Old tunes

I have some music problems lately...I don't know what exactly I want to listen and so I end up changing music genres and bands all the evening and none of the work waiting is done. Advantage of this is that I've re-listened songs I've almost forgotten about :) Oh, those are nice songs and they were my favourites some time ago.

Jay-Z and Linkin Park - Dirt Off Your Shoulder/Lying From You
Gwen Stefani - Hollaback Girl
Bonobo - Ketto
Cat Power - Sea of Love
Lily Allen - Knock Em Out

Five is enough for you :) Each of the songs suits my different mood so it's hard to compare them. Still, I like them all and I wonder how is that possible I've nearly forgotten about them..


I've pushed a bit all the commissions I had to do (and I still have to do) and I feel relieved. Like if nothing was hanging above my head and neck now. And as usual it took me so little time! I should have done it earlier! It's always the same. That's why, although it's the contest's deadline today, I've just started to do my entry. Ech... It's high time to do something, anything, properly. Sit down to it a week earlier and change ideas, play with colours, not get angry - just have fun doing what I, in fact, really enjoy.


Fairy-tale illustration for a school. Hmm... what tale can it be? ;)

Part of an outline of a portrait I'm doing. I can already feel it will be a great piece :D

First sketch for the contest I've mentioned. I've tried to use this idea (girl sitting on a little bridge and putting her foot to the water) but it just didn't look right. I've changed the idea and it looks fine now. I'll show it later on.

Two more sketches for my diploma. This time me in bed with a little Faceless Faerie guarding my dreams and me playing Heroes of Might and Magic V with my over-enthusiastic sister. I really like her face expression. Believe me - she looks just like that when we play. And she can't stop talking.



Weekend with sisters

Oh, that was a weekend ^^

(this blog starts to change into a photoblog :P)

(But it's not that bad, is it?)

My little sister had her birthday party this weekend and it got everything and everyone standing upside down. A lot of nerves got in the way but plenty of fun, too. I really enjoy planning and creating new values and events with my family. They all aren't that bad afterall.

But I'm the one who looks the worst on photos. No, not you mom :P

My sister's birthday cake - I'd do a better decoration :3

Bunny-sister, bunny-mom and my sheep-love ^o^

Oh, that's a really big mess on the wall!

Zuu :3

They always make such a mess..

Kate :3



Getting into it at last

We had an inspection at my traditional printing classes today. As usual we had too little prints and our sketches and designs were lame and silly. We were not trying hard enough and we probably don't know what are doing there, in that specific atelier. That's what they thought and have been thinking since the very beginning. Stare pierniki. Thinking you know the best is such a great vice.

Maybe it's the Oh-I-Know-Better-Than-You Day since all adults seemed to be so damn smart and clever today.

UH! They are so annoying!


I did 3 more sketches today. They may be used in my traditional printing diploma (2 years to go, let's hurry!). I like them a lot :) Still, there are few more floating freely in my mind so give me some time to catch them ^^


Pretend - Illustration Friday

It's commonly known that pretending is not such a great habit or feature. It makes your friends confused and after some time you are as confused and mixed as them - not knowing what is the real you and where the pretending starts.

However, when it comes to our hidden needs and wishes we hve, those unspoken ones - it's a good idea to start being someone else. Untill it won't hurt anyone, the other you can make some dreams come true.

This time a little wolf appeared in the calm and cosy bunnies' town. I should make up some name for this town probably... hmmm...

Peeking Carrots' Town :D Yes, this sounds right ;)

Some wolfs are living in the forest nearby Peeking Carrots' Town and, as you can see, not all of them are that bad.



Wise - Illustration Friday

As I've mentioned in the last post - I didn't manage to finish my Illustration Friday picture on time but I did it anyway so here it is :)

Since I've decided to put more attention into my works, even the silliest ones, I did some concept sketches of the characters and their city. It's a bunnies' town so their houses look like carrots (those still in soil). I think I will use those little fellows in some other pictures and works, too.


Lovely friday

This Friday I had a really nice day ^^ Unfortunately my PC has been broken and I couldn't share it with you. But here we are, me (still a bit ill) and my computer Kalliope (she goes like hell again), and we're ready to make a little exhibition of the latest photos :3

First of all, after a week from the announcement and opening the 'exhibition' we came to see and take photos of our collab. None of us came last week to take the diploma (teachers were angry probably, oh the surely were..). Bartosz came with our schoolmate Alice after the exhibition and got the diploma but, well.., we're not on the photos made by the local newspaper :D
Here's Bartosz and Alice week ago :)

And here are we: Bartosz, Kuba and me :3 We did this city map with Kate but she wasn't with us while taking those photos.

My entry for the contest is also there but I didn't get a diploma. Everyone liked it anyway, though.

Then my best friend came and we were fooling around untill it was sooo dark outside :)

That was a really nice day! Shame that because of all those things I didn't manage to finish the IF for that week :D



Lost and found

To keep the inner self balanced it is sometimes needed to listen to It more patiently than usual. And only to It. And this is what I did.

A place where I can talk with myself freely and find out my deepest needs of which I had no idea is my mother town. Puławy. It's a rather small town and it's beauty and calmness always amazes me. Not mentioning that my grandparents live there and the other half of my family, too. So there are at least 9 people there who want to see me every time I'm around, that's a really nice feeling ^^

Only few hours there, spend at my grandparent's place with my grandma and grandpa talking to me all the time made me feel better :D don't know why some people's talk is so annoying and in someboy's else version it's like a cure for your deepest wounds. I was cured.

Let's see how my artisitc blockade disappeared and why.

Garden in Puławy. Photos taken with my mobile phone so the quality is rather low. Hmm... It's very low!

Two entrances to the Garden.

Some river going through the garden. Is it Wisła?

Sybilla Temple.

Chinese House.

My drawings. I drew all the time except when I was sleeping and when my grandma fed me like if I was a very poor and hungry child (do all grannies have that Feed You To Death thing? :P).

Sunset in the Garden.

Some pigeons. Don't know why I did them :D

Lady in a bathroom.

Lady in a bathtub.

Some kind of a brick tunnel in the Garden. Looks lovely!

Drawing in a moleskine notebook. With a little helper ^^

One of the entrances to the Garden.

Reading a book. With an audience :P

Secrets from a drawer.
A bit of smile :)



Inner demons coming out

My Jelousy buying bus tickets. Pencil in a notebook.

Were you ever lost that much that you felt sick all the time? I feel like this right now :(

I feel like the best option for me now is to run away leaving everyone and everything behind. Just spending some few lonely moments on my very own in a place where no one knows me and no one bothers me any more. A place where all those problems and stuff riding through my mind have no entry.

A place like home it seems...

Sometimes I don't even wanna bother my friends with those issues of mine. I don't want them start thinking that I'm the ONE BIG ISSUE myself. Of course I know it's a wrong way of thinking; I've been told that so many times. But I just can't help myself.

*slaps herself in the face*

Boy, I'm silly! :D

So many loving and lovely people around me and I still find something to bother me. As my wise mum said: 'Gran worries for the whole family. There are no worries left for us'. I should stick to this thought! ;)



Vacant - Illustration Friday

At last I did it!

It's the 3rd time I did something for the IF but the 1st time I did it on time :D Oh, I'm so excited! :D

The text on the post box says: 'The Cat and his witch'.


spread the love